Privacy Policy

Automated Control Solutions are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to ensure the services that we provide to you are of a high standard. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Please return periodically to review our privacy policy as this is not a static document. As we need to ensure that this document remains current, this policy is subject to change.

MAIN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES:

·         We respect the privacy of our online visitors.

·         We will do our upmost to protect your privacy.

·         We will strive for continuous improvement to ensure we keep up with the latest APP.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, we do this to enhance or customer service.

We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters, tax invoices, statements and any other material that is necessary in the course of daily duties.

We will take and use all reasonable means available to us to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

COOKIES:

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the functionality of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, track visitors and preferences; with the view to offer our clients a better website visitor experience.

Advertisments:

This privacy policy applies to Automated Control Solutions solely and does not apply or cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.  When cookies are set they may allow for advertisements to appear on this website or other websites you visit, these are not delivered by Automated Control solutions but are delivered from advertisement 3rd parties.

THIRD PARTIES:

We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required.  We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing patterns and statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in improving our services and websites and meeting customer requirements.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Automated Control Solutions, its directors, staff, customers or third parties.

SECURITY:

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS:

Links to other websites are for your convenience only. Automated Control Solutions are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Links.  These links do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval of these websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website as this privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY:

This policy is not a static document as we need to ensure that this document remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.